EXPERIENCE

EDUCATION

University of Washington School of Law  Juris Doctor Degree  1979

University of Oregon Bachelor of Science Degree / Phi Beta Kappa 1976

A.J. Dimond High School, Anchorage, Alaska Graduated with honors, Class of 1972

Qualified for membership in Mensa  (IQ in the top 2% of the population) 1986.

 

 

EXPERIENCE AND QUALIFICATION

Alaska State Senator  January 1993 – 2002

Co-Chair Senate Finance Committee 2001-2002

Vice Chair  Senate Finance Committee 1999-2000

Alaska State Representative  January 1987 – 1992 Spenard

Chair House Judiciary Comm., 1991-1992

Chair House Labor & Commerce Comm. 1987-1990

 

National Council of Insurance Legislators Executive Board, 1988-2003 

Author/Prime Sponsor of over 80 passed bills and resolutions in the Alaska Legislature.

Member of the Alaska Bar Association since November 1979

Certified Arbitrator for Better Business Bureau 2006

Chief of Adjudication/Hearing Officer Division of Workers Compensation 2003-2008

Colonel / Staff Judge Advocate General Alaska State Defense Force.

Commissioned State of Alaska Military Officer December 20, 2008 – present

2009 Marksmanship Qualification Pistol Expert / Rifle Sharpshooter

 

Successfully completed Constable/Military Police Academy December 6, 2009.

Successfully completed Officer Candidate School October 20, 2012.

         

Member Laborers’ Local 341 since July 22, 1974 Retired September 1, 2007

  

Recording Secretary, Member Executive Board, Organizer, Election Judge, Auditor.

Certified Flagging and Traffic Control Specialist Level I (re-certified August 22, 2003)

Instructor Alaska Laborers’ Training School.

Co-Chair Alaska Department of Labor Asbestos Regulation Task Force, 1987-88

Survivor 1964 9.2 Great Alaska Earthquake  (Largest earthquake recorded in North America)

Firefighter at the Valdez Alaska Pipeline Terminal 1977

State of Alaska ALICE Training January 22, 2020

Federal Emergency Management Agency training through Advanced Incident Command System ICS -400

Designated member Alaska State Emergency Response Commission 2019 - present

School Board member Municipal Budget Advisory Committee 2017- 2020

OSHA Construction Safety & Health Certification October 23, 2008

American Red Cross Professional Rescuer CPR/AED and First Aid November 7, 2009

Judge of Club Boxing, Anchorage Thursday Night Fights 2002/ 04, 2010/ present (Judged over 1,000 boxing and 100 MMA fights under professional rules.)

 

 

PUBLIC SERVICE AND COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES

Since 1979 attended over 300 Anchorage Community Council and other community public meetings and hearings.

Member Anchorage School District Social Studies Curriculum Committee 1979-1981

Member Board of Directors Forum Forty-Nine 1980-1983

Member Alaska Bar Association Law Related Education Committee, 1981-1982

Member KTUU-TV and KENI Radio Citizens Advisory Board, 1982-1986

Judge Anchorage Area High School Debate Competitions, 1982, 1984, 1986

Member Alaska Juvenile Justice Citizens Advisory Committee, 1984-1986

Member Anchorage Waterways Council Issues Committee, 1985-1986

Member Spenard Community Council’s Road Committee, 1986

Member Anchorage Chamber of Commerce Board of Directors 1998-2000

Member Anchorage Chamber of Commerce Transportation Committee 2000-2002

Member Abbott Loop Community Council’s Board of Directors 2007 – 2014

Volunteer Martin Luther King Jr. Day Free Legal Clinic 2012, 2014

Northern Lights ABC School Advisory Board 2014-2017

 

OTHER SCHOLASTIC AWARDS AND HONORS

Preparatory:

             

The American Legion School Award

Member of National Honor Society of Secondary Schools

Master Counselor, Anchorage Chapter Order of DeMolay 1970-1971

Outstanding Achievement Award of Masonic Lodge No. 303 Anchorage, Alaska

Undergraduate:

                    

University of Oregon Inter-Fraternity Council Honors Scholar

University of Oregon Inter-Fraternity Council Merit Award

Postgraduate: 

                      

1989 Alaska Outdoors Council Sportsman Legislator of the Year

   

1989 Anchorage Neighborhood Housing Service Outstanding Neighborhood Service Award

1990 Alaska State AFL-CIO Outstanding Service Award

1990 Alaska Public Radio Volunteer Service Award

1992 & 1993 Mothers Against Drunk Driving Legislative Award

1994 National Rifle Association Defender of Freedom Award

1995 Mayor’s Award for Public Service Midtown Park and Trail

1997 & 1998 Victims for Justice Outstanding Service Award

1998 Alaska State Homebuilders “Big Hammer” Award

1998 Blood Bank of Alaska Outstanding Support Award

1998 & 2000 National Federation of Independent Business Guardian of Small Business Award

2000 “Lion of Courage Award” Alaska Safari Club

2002 Hope Community Resources (Hope Cottages) Outstanding Legislator

2012 Alaska Community Service Medal (State of Alaska Award for Community Service)

Early Education at the Donleys

Honorable Governor Hammond

Co-Chair Senate Finance

Rendezvous Spirit

Guest hosting for the

"Mike Porcoro Show"

A learning moment

At the spill site with the Exxon Valdez

Teaching bike safety

On the site

Proud parents

School activities

Paid for By Dave Donley for School Board ~ 6860 Tondi Lane ~ Anchorage, AK. 99507  (907)-561-8234